♥ & ☠ & Design &
Design
Design

Last update at 12 · 10 · by milo

‧‧‧ One of 94

The Sony company was founded on May 7, 1946, by Akio Morita and Masaru Ibuka as Tōkyō Tsūshin Kōgyō K.K. (roughly translated as “Tokyo Communications Industry Company”), abbreviated as Totsuko, in Tokyo, which at the time had been almost completely destroyed by the war.

With an eye toward the planned international marketing of its products, the company sought a catchy brand name that would also serve as the logo and therefore needed to be short. After much deliberation, they came across the Latin word *sonus* (sound). It was reminiscent of the English buzzword *sonnyboy* (smart boy), which was also in vogue in Japan at the time, and of *sunny* (cheerful). However, the Japanese pronunciation of *sonny* means something like “to lose money.” Ultimately, they dropped an *N* and arrived at *Sony*.

Experience

In the showrooms at the Sony Building in Tokyo, near Ginza, visitors can explore Sony’s product lineup and, in some cases, try out the products.
View from inside the Sony Center in Berlin

In Germany, Sony is represented by a research center in Stuttgart-Wangen (formerly Sony-Wega in Fellbach) as well as a sales and marketing headquarters, which was relocated from Cologne to Berlin between July 2006 and mid-2007.

The group’s European headquarters is located in Amsterdam.

Sony Visual

Shareholders

NameNumber of shares heldPercentage of shares held
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account)220,82317.9%
Citibank as Depositary Bank for Depositary Receipt Holders119,5499.7%
Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account)76,3736.2%
JPMorgan Chase Bank 38563223,9511.9%
State Street Bank West Client – Treaty 50523420,8221.7%
Ssbtc Client Omnibus Account19,7401.6%
Government of Norway19,2321.6%
JPMorgan Chase Bank 38578116,0971,3%
Ssbtc Client Omnibus Account (Note 3)15,3721.2%
GIC Private Limited – C15,3231.2%

Sony Media

The Sony company was founded on May 7, 1946, by Akio Morita and Masaru Ibuka as Tōkyō Tsūshin Kōgyō K.K. (roughly translated as “Tokyo Communications Industry Company”), abbreviated as Totsuko, in Tokyo, which at the time had been almost completely destroyed by the war. With an eye toward the planned international marketing of its products,…...